last shipping dates for christmas - WA, NT & TAS: 7th December | NSW, ACT, QLD & SA: 13th December
++ Please place your order before these dates for the best chance of receiving before Christmas ++
Almond Oil Sweet Refined (Cosmetic Blend)
Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.
Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.
Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light an easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair 'mask' to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.
Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!
One of the major bases in many cosmetic skin and body care products, AWO's Cosmetic Blend Almond Oil is composed of Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) along with other high quality vegetable oils. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.
Ingredients: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil and Vegetable Oils
Country of Origin: Germany
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid
Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with USP (U.S Pharmacopoeia)
Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies
Showing reviews 1-10 of 13 | Next
Unknown (Submitted on 9th Dec 2017)
Received very fast, very well packed. Have been using for the last week or so and absorbs to the skin very fast. Good product will purchase again and is recommended to anyone interested in purchasing.
melissa Read (Submitted on 10th Nov 2017)
I use this oil for facial massage, lovely light oil that's easily absorbed and fine for the complexion
Jenny (Submitted on 4th Jun 2017)
This sweet almond carrier oil is fantastic and smells great to
Angela Rybak (Submitted on 15th May 2017)
Excellent product, good price. picked up next day
Unknown (Submitted on 11th May 2017)
I love this product I use it makes my skin glow
Esther David (Submitted on 10th Mar 2017)
Use it all the time in our massage practise on every type of skin type. Excellent.
Vicki (Submitted on 5th Mar 2017)
I love this product I bought it especially for around my eye area and it is working wonders , other products have caused irritation but I have had no problems at all with this product. Highly recommended.
Meghan (Submitted on 29th Apr 2016)
I ordered the 5 KG of Sweet Almond Oil. It arrived quickly and very well packed. My only suggestion would be a special screw on nozzle to decant it easier. Very happy customer and will def order again. Thank you
Unknown (Submitted on 19th Dec 2015)
great service, great products.
Highly recommend this company.
Leonie Young (Submitted on 27th Nov 2015)
Thank u awo for supplying such a great product at a great price you service is wonderful
Showing reviews 1-10 of 13 | Next