or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with More info
Abyssinian Oil Refined
Abyssinian Oil, also known as Crambe Seed Oil, is rich in essential fatty acids including Linoleic and Linolenic Acids. Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid, supports skin regeneration, while Linolenic Acid, an Omega 3 fatty acid, is beneficial for its anti-inflammatory and skin conditioning properties.
Well known as an effective moisturiser, Abyssinian Oil helps to leave skin supple, smooth, hydrated and nourished. It is also valued for its ability to aid in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, helping the skin appear more youthful and improving the skins texture. Ultra-light and non-greasy, this oil penetrates the skin quickly, is easily absorbed and does not leave behind a greasy or sticky feeling.
When used in hair care, it is prized for its ability to help moisturize and hydrate, create extra shine, protect against future damage and improve manageability. Plus, did you know that Abyssinian Oil is known as an alternative to Argan Oil due to its similar nature?
Abyssinian oil is commonly used in a wide variety of personal care products such as lotions & creams, shampoos & conditioners, hair styling aids, body washes, soaps and cosmetics.
Botanical Name: Crambe abyssinica
Other Name: Crambe Seed Oil
Obtained From: Seed
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Appearance: Pale to Golden Yellow Oily Liquid
Unknown (Submitted on 16th May 2018)
Very moisturizing without weighing hair down
Deb (Submitted on 24th May 2016)
Good price, prompt service as usual. Can't wait to use this as part of my recipe to make a mixed lye natural shaving soap. It has soap making characteristics that exactly suit what I was looking for.
Unknown (Submitted on 20th Apr 2016)
This is the first time I am buying this oil so I will need more time to test it. Pleasant fragrance. I really like the packaging - very classy.